Privacy Notice

While you can use many features of the March of Dimes Canada website anonymously, you are required to provide personal information to gain access to some of our information and services.

March of Dimes Canada is committed to protecting your online privacy while providing you with the most useful and enjoyable web experience possible. This policy complies with all the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada (PIPEDA), which establishes rules for the protection of an individual’s personal information when it is collected, used, and disclosed for business purposes.

How we use "cookies"

As you probably know, "cookies" are small pieces of information that some web sites store on your computer's hard drive when you visit them. Like many other web sites, mod-estore.com may use cookies to identify visitors. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but allow you to modify security settings so you can approve or reject cookies on a case-by-case basis. Even if you do not use cookies, you can still access all of the features on our site.

Collecting your Personal Information

We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. Generally, this information is requested when you are making online donations or subscribing for newsletters and other services offered by March of Dimes Canada. Personal information collected by the March of Dimes Canada website is often limited to e-mail address, name, country or location, but may include other information when needed to provide a service you requested.

For example: If you choose to make a donation in the Donations section of the web site, we will request personal information such as: e-mail, credit card number, name, address, and telephone number.

Use of your Personal Information

We use your personal information for three primary purposes:

  • To make the site easier for you to use by not making you enter your personal information more than once
  • To help you quickly find services or information on the March of Dimes Canada website
  • To alert you to service upgrades, special offers, updated information and other new services from Ontario March of Dimes Canada

Information is gathered about customers for the sole purpose of serving them better. Any personal information gathered by March of Dimes Canada or its services is never for sale or trade to any third parties, and will not be divulged to a party other than Ontario March of Dimes and the client unless a Canadian law requires it.

Continue

Item of the week


Quick Find
 
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search


Currencies